St. Clair Productions


Rogue Valley Blues Festival


See pictures of this year's events.

Main events at
Historic Ashland Armory
208 Oak Street, Ashland

 
Tickets
All ages event.
Barbecue dinner sold by Geppetto's Restaurant.
Beer and Wine sold by Creekside Bistro

Workshops


Ticket outlets:
Ashland:
Music Coop in the A Street Marketplace
Ashland Chamber of Commerce Office

Medford:
Magic Man in Bear Creek Plaza

Grants Pass:
Listen Here, 234 SW 6th St.


.

Sponsored in part by:
Ashland Food Cooperative
Ashland Food Cooperative
.

Friday Evening Acoustic Concert

January 12, 2007
Doors open 6PM for dinner
Show starts 7PM

.

Featuring

moreOdetta

moreMichael "Hawkeye" Herman

moreLauren Sheehan

.

Saturday Evening Dance

January 13, 2007
Doors open 6PM for dinner
Music begins 6:30PM

.

Featuring

moreSista Monica

moreBen Rice and the Youth of Blues

Roadmasters

.

Sunday Evening Special Show

January 14, 2007
Doors open for dinner 5:30PM
Show starts 6
PM

.

.

moreUnder 21 Band Contest Finals
More information and how to enter>>


Workshops

January 13-14, 2007

Saturday 11AM
Odetta:  How music has influenced the civil rights movement. Facilitated by Jeff Golden of Jefferson Public Radio
Saturday 12:30PM
Lauren Sheehan:  Guitar workshop featuring Down-home Southeast fingerpicking
Saturday 2PM
Michael "Hawkeye" Herman:  Guitar workshop featuring an overview of many styles

Sunday 11AM

Sista Monica: "Sing Your Way to an Inspired Life"
Sunday 12:30PM
Ben Rice, Daniel Rice and Mac Potts -- Solo Techniques for the guitar, sax and keyboards
Sunday 2PM
Michael "Hawkeye" Herman:  Slide guitar workshop

.

Free Performances

Alex's Restaurant
35 N. Main, on the Plaza, downtown Ashland
Saturday
12PM Rick DiDia and Aireene Espiritu -- San Francisco duo
1PM Ken Lucker -- Seattle-based acoustic blues performer
2PM David Speigel, Susan Wells, and Marcela Ruikes
3PM Scott Woolsey

Sunday
12PM Pete Herzog
1PM Tim Church and Boris Cummings
2PM Gunnar Roads - 12-year old power-house guitarist and singer from Vancouver, WA
3PM Wayne Brandon and Joe Diehl

Standing Stone Restaurant
101 Oak St., downtown Ashland
Saturday
12PM Jim Roy and Larry Eaton
1PM Cantrell and the Visionary Blues Band
2PM Soul Food
3PM Annie Mac and Love Gun

Sunday
12PM Mark and Cindy DeGroft
1PM Chuck Yates
2PM Blue Notes
3PM Beau Berry Band

Avalon Bar and Grill
105 W. Valley View, Talent (across from Walmart)
Saturday
2PM Pete Herzog
3PM Tim Church and Boris Cummings

Sunday
2PM David Speigel, Susan Wells, and Marcela Ruikes
3PM Tim Church and Craig Schmele

 

s i t e  m a i n t a i n e d  b y :
Cobalt Web Designs

This site and all contents 2000, St. Clair Productions.
All rights reserved.